Privacy & Terms

1. Detailed description of goods and/or services

The listed restaurants on the Book4Deals online shop and mobile app are a businesses in the restaurant industry. It supplies customers with sit down and takeaway food and drink options. Alcohol is sold on the premises, it can be ordered online in store, but not for delivery.

2. Delivery policy

Subject to availability and receipt of payment, requests will be processed on the same day and the client can collect their order from the store location using the order reference number provided on the website. Delivery will also be available at certain restaurants.

3. Export restriction

The offering on this website is available to clients South Africa only.

4. Return and refunds policy

The provision of goods and services by each store location is subject to availability. The store can reject order before payment if they do not have stock. In cases of unavailability after order was accepted the store will refund the client.

5. Customer privacy policy

Book4Deals and the listed stores shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, 'personal information' shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569 .

6. Payment options accepted:

Payment can be made with Zapper, SnapScan, Visa and MasterCard cards.

7. Merchant outlet country and transaction currency

The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction currency is South African Rand (ZAR).

8. Card acquiring and security

Card transactions will be acquired via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for all South African acquiring banks. PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no card details are stored on the website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.

9. Customer details separate from card details

Customer details will be stored by Book4Deals separately from card details, which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site. For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za.

10. Personal information collected:

Book4Deals only collects personal information such as your name and email address when it is specifically entered and submitted by the visitor. This information is retained only by Book4Deals and is used solely to provide you with direct services. The information will not be sold, transferred or disclosed to third parties. We will furnish you with details of the personal information we hold about you upon request.

11. Cookies:

So that we can better serve you with more tailored information, we utilise “cookies”. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. “Cookies” are completely harmless, so we’d recommend you accept them. Some website functionality may be reduced if you do not accept cookies, such as login and checkout procedures.

12. Automatically collected information:

Our web servers may automatically collect technical information that is not personally identifiable, such as your internet browser type and the pages you visit. This information is solely for aggregation purposes which we use to help improve the content of our site.

13. Ad targeting:

Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from this website and elsewhere on the internet, and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads. You can opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting here: http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

14. Links to other sites:

Our sites may contain links to other sites and entities not controlled by Book4Deals. This is for your convenience. We’d recommend you check their policy on privacy before disclosing personal information.

15. Security:

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

16. Responsibility

Book4Deals takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.

17. Country of domicile

This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and Book4Deals chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature, Unit 2, The Edward, 113 Blaauwberg Road, Table View, Cape Town, 7441.

18. Variation

Book4Deals may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.

19. Company information

This website is run by Hentique a private company based in South Africa trading as Book4Deals and Director Douw Krugmann

20. Book4Deals Contact Details

Company Physical Address: Unit 2, The Edward, 113 Blaauwberg Road, Table View, Cape Town, 7441
Email: book4deals.admin@searex.co.za
Telephone: 021 556 7070

21. Searex

www.Book4Deals.com uses services provided by www.searex.co.za.